BOBBY C. JONES v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Because Jones’s stepdaughter was twenty years old at the time of
the earliest charge, Jones maintained that his conduct with his
stepdaughter was not criminalized by KRS 530.020 and trial
counsel was ineffective for advising him to plead guilty to
incest.
To prevail, Jones must demonstrate that trial
counsel’s performance was deficient and that absent such
deficiency, there existed a reasonable probability that he would
not have pleaded guilty.
Sparks v. Commonwealth, 721 S.W.2d 726
(Ky.App. 1986); Shelton v. Commonwealth, 928 S.W.2d 817 (Ky.App.
1996).
Incest is criminalized by KRS 530.020 and reads, in
part, as follows:
(1) A person is guilty of incest when he has
sexual intercourse or deviate sexual
intercourse, as defined in KRS 510.010, with
a person whom he knows to be an ancestor,
descendant, brother, or sister. The
relationships referred to herein include
blood relationships of either the whole or
half blood without regard to legitimacy,
relationship of parent and child by
adoption, and relationship of stepparent and
stepchild.
It is well-established that interpretation and
construction of a statute is a matter of law for the Court.
City of Worthington Hills v. Worthington Fire Protection
-5-
District, 140 S.W.3d 584 (Ky.App. 2004).
When interpreting a