JERRY LAYTON v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] See Collier, 2006 WL 2707445 at *3; Britt, 2006 WL 141590 at *2. However, as noted above, Layton was convicted of criminal facilitation -not criminal complicity. KRS 506.080(1) provides that a person is guilty of criminal facilitation: when, acting with knowledge that another person is committing or intends to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which knowingly provides such person with means or opportunity for the commission of the crime and which in fact aids such person to commit the crime. KRS 506.120(1), on the other hand, prohibits a person from engaging in a number of activities “with the purpose to establish or maintain a criminal syndicate or to facilitate any of its activities ….” “Criminal syndicate” is defined to mean “five (5) or more persons collaborating to promote or engage in” a number of illegal activities “on a continuing basis.” KRS 506.120(3).