JERRY LAYTON v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] These elements are covered by KRS 506.120(1)(a)-(c), which prohibit a person from organizing or participating in organizing a criminal syndicate or any of its activities; providing material aid to a criminal syndicate or any of its activities (whether such aid is in the form of money, other property, or credit); or managing, supervising, or directing any of the activities of a criminal syndicate at any level of responsibility with the purpose of establishing or maintaining a criminal syndicate or facilitating any of its activities. Other prohibited activities contained in KRS 506.120(1) are inapplicable here. KRS 506.120 clearly requires proof of a number of facts not required by KRS 506.080. For example, KRS 506.120(1) requires a person to have “the purpose to establish or maintain a criminal syndicate or to facilitate any of its activities,” a requirement not contained within KRS 506.080. KRS 506.080 also requires proof of a - 10 - fact which KRS 506.120 does not.