JERRY LAYTON v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] He further noted that he would hear the defendants’ motions for probation but that he would not consider them. The judge reiterated this sentiment at the sentencing of Teresa Collier: If they enter pleas, they’re asking me to exercise my discretion. When they go through a jury trial, they’re asking the people of Ballard County what their opinion is, and evidently twelve people have said they think she ought to go to the penitentiary. Layton contends that these comments indicate an inappropriate and prejudiced refusal by the trial court to exercise its discretion in considering probation. KRS 533.010(2) provides that “[b]efore imposition of a sentence of imprisonment, the court shall consider probation, probation with an alternative sentencing plan, or conditional discharge.” (Emphasis added.) Whether or not a court actually grants probation or conditional discharge is a matter resting within its discretion; however, “the statute requires that probation or conditional discharge be given consideration.” Brewer v.