KEVIN TODD McCOMBS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Although the first-degree burglary statute (KRS 511.020(1)(b)) does not expressly provide the culpable mental state(s) relevant to the physical injury element, we believe that such culpable mental states are necessarily implied. KRS 511.020(1)(b) simply reads, “[c]auses physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime.” In KRS 511.020(1)(b), the General Assembly clearly intended to broadly criminalize any conduct that causes physical injury and thus, did not specify the required mens rea.