KEVIN TODD McCOMBS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] nevertheless be required for the commission
of such offense, or with respect to some or
all of the material elements thereof, if the
proscribed conduct necessarily involves such
culpable mental state.
-14-
If conduct proscribed by a penal statute necessarily requires a
culpable mental state, KRS 501.040 mandates implication of the
requisite mental state.
Although the first-degree burglary statute (KRS
511.020(1)(b)) does not expressly provide the culpable mental
state(s) relevant to the physical injury element, we believe
that such culpable mental states are necessarily implied.
KRS
511.020(1)(b) simply reads, “[c]auses physical injury to any
person who is not a participant in the crime.”
In KRS
511.020(1)(b), the General Assembly clearly intended to broadly
criminalize any conduct that causes physical injury and thus,
did not specify the required mens rea.
Consequently, the
General Assembly obviously contemplated that all relevant