KEVIN TODD McCOMBS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] -11-
To determine if convictions upon multiple offenses offend double
jeopardy, the appropriate test is whether each offense requires
proof of an element that the other does not.
Blockburger v.
United States, 284 U.S. 299 (1932); Taylor v. Commonwealth, 995
S.W.2d 355 (Ky. 1999).
In the case sub judice, the same physical injury
(injury to Curtis) was arguably used to satisfy the necessary
elements of physical injury under both first-degree burglary and
fourth-degree assault.
The physical injury element of first-
degree burglary is found in KRS 511.020(1)(b) and reads,
“[c]auses physical injury to any person who is not a participant
in the crime[.]”
The physical injury element of fourth-degree
assault is found in KRS 508.030(1)(a) and reads, “[h]e
intentionally or wantonly causes physical injury to another
person[.]”
When the same physical injury is utilized to satisfy
the physical injury elements of KRS 511.020(1)(b) and KRS