JOHN LAWSON v. BARBARA LAWSON
[…] We are unable to discern the intended effect of this “abeyance” ruling. Perhaps the trial court believes that John's maintenance obligation is enforceable despite his lack of employment and has merely stayed the obligation pending our decision on this point. Regardless of the trial court's intent, it is not clear from either the July 16, 2004 order or the prior March 11, 2004 decree that the trial court ever considered John's ability to pay maintenance, especially in light of the court's finding that John's unemployment was involuntary. According to KRS 403.200(2)(f), one of the factors that a trial court must consider when deciding whether to award maintenance is “[t]he ability of the spouse from whom maintenance is sought to meet his needs while meeting those of the spouse seeking maintenance.” Because we cannot determine whether the trial court addressed this, we must reverse the March 11, 2004 decree to the extent that it orders John to pay maintenance of $2,500.00 to Barbara -8- and remand for a new determination in accordance with all of the relevant factors as required by KRS