DALE KLEINJAN v. SPENCER COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION
[…] He argued that the decision was arbitrary and capricious. On August 25, 2005 the circuit court entered an opinion and order affirming the decision of the Board. This appeal followed. STANDARD OF REVIEW The standard of review with regard to a judicial appeal of an administrative decision is limited to determining - 4 - whether the decision was erroneous as a matter of law. See Kroger Limited Partnership I v. Cabinet for Health Services, Commonwealth of Kentucky, 174 S.W.3d 516, 518 (Ky.App. 2005). Kleinjan’s appeal of the Board’s decision is governed by KRS 13B.150. 1994). (Administrative Hearings; the Albert Jones Act of Section 150 provides that “[r]eview of a final order shall be conducted by the court without a jury and shall be confined to the record . . . .” and that the reviewing court “shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.” Id. Where, as here, we review the decision of the circuit court, we stand in that court’s shoes. reinterpretation. Courts are to provide review, not See Kentucky Unemployment Insurance Commissioner v. King, 657 S.W.2d 250 (Ky.App. 1983).