DALE KLEINJAN v. SPENCER COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION
[…] Again, we disagree. Kleinjan argues that at the time of the demotion hearing, the Board chairperson, Vickie Goodlett, had applied for a salaried position as chief accountant with the Spencer County Board of Education. Consequently, Kleinjan’s superintendent would potentially become Goodlett’s supervisor if she was offered the position. Kleinjan argues this constituted a pecuniary interest in the outcome of the demotion proceeding and thus Goodlett should have disqualified herself from serving as a hearing officer. This argument is without merit. KRS 13B.040(2)(a) states that “[a] hearing officer, agency head, or member of an agency head who is serving as a hearing officer shall voluntarily disqualify [her]self and withdraw from any case in which [s]he cannot afford a fair and - 8 - impartial hearing or consideration.” Grounds for disqualification of a hearing officer include the hearing officer “[h]aving a pecuniary interest in the outcome of the proceeding.” KRS 13B.040(2)(b)(3).