TAMRA BALINDA LEWIS v. GORDON NATHAN LEWIS
[…] For the foregoing reasons, the order of the Calloway
Circuit Court is affirmed in part, reversed in part, and this
cause is remanded for entry of a permanent maintenance award in
the amount of $900.00 per month.
ALL CONCUR.
BRIEFS AND ORAL ARGUMENT FOR
APPELLANT:
BRIEF AND ORAL ARGUMENT FOR
APPELLEE:
Stephen C. Sanders
Murray, Kentucky
Ricky A. Lamkin
Murray, Kentucky
2
Of course, the maintenance would be subject to termination upon the death of
either party or Tamra’s remarriage. See Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS)
403.250(2).
3
Under KRS 403.250(1), a maintenance award may be modified “upon a showing of
changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms
unconscionable.”
-6-
-7-