MELISSA MONTGOMERY v. UNITED PARCEL SERVICE; HON. W. BRUCE COWDEN, JR., ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] statutes or precedent, or committed an error in assessing the
evidence so flagrant as to cause gross injustice." 2
However, we
review issues involving statutory interpretation de novo, and
without deference to the construction given by the Board. 3
Furthermore, our workers’ compensation laws should be
2
Western Baptist Hospital v. Kelly, 827 S.W.2d 685, 687-688 (Ky.
1992).
3
Cinelli v. Ward, 997 S.W.2d 474, 476 (Ky.App. 1998).
-3-
interpreted liberally in light of the “munificent, beneficent
and remedial purposes of the Workers' Compensation Act.” 4
This case turns on the interpretation of KRS
342.020(1), which provides in pertinent part:
In addition to all other compensation
provided in this chapter, the employer shall
pay for the cure and relief from the effects
of an injury . . . the medical, surgical,
and hospital treatment, including nursing,
medical, and surgical supplies and
appliances, as may reasonably be required at
the time of the injury and thereafter during
disability . . . The employer’s obligation
to pay the benefits specified in this
section shall continue for so long as the
employee is disabled regardless of the
duration of the employee’s income benefits.
The first sentence of KRS 342.020(1) confines an award
for medical expenses to those expenses which “may reasonably be
required at the time of the injury and thereafter during
disability.” (Emphasis added).
Moreover, KRS 342.020(1)
reiterates: “The employer’s obligation to pay the benefits
specified in this section shall continue for so long as the
employee is disabled regardless of the duration of the
employee’s income benefits.” (Emphasis added).
On the other
hand, the final sentence also specifies that the employer is
liable for payment of medical expenses “regardless of the
duration of the employee’s income benefits.”
4
Coal-Mac, Inc. v. Blankenship, 863 S.W.2d 333, 334 (Ky.App.
1993).
-4-