JONATHAN WOOSLEY v. KROGER DISTRIBUTION; HON. JAMES L. KERR, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] KRS 342.0011(1) and dismissed the claim.
On appeal to the Board, Woosley argued that the ALJ
committed reversible error by misinterpreting the medical
evidence and by trying to equate “objective medical findings” to
be the two MRI studies and/or the nerve conduction studies.
Board, finding no error, affirmed.
The
The Board reviewed the
medical records and made the following findings in affirming the
order of the ALJ:
We begin by noting Woosley is mistaken
when he states that the term “objective
medical findings” is not defined within the
statute. That term is defined by KRS
342.0011(33) as “information gained through
direct observation and testing of the
patient applying objective or standardized
methods.” We are instructed in Gibbs v.
Premier Scale Corp., 50 S.W.3d 754 (Ky.
2001), that a claimant must demonstrate by
way of objective medical findings the
occurrence of a change in the human organism
caused by a work injury. KRS 342.0011(1).
However, subsequent opinions from our