RANDALL DANIELS v. B.R. & D. ENTERPRISES, INC.; LONE MOUNTAIN PROCESSING, INC.; SHEILA C. LOWTHER, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Though Dr. Bean classified the incident as a new injury, the MRI in 2002 showed degenerative disc disease at L5-S1 with no evidence of disc herniation. This was the same finding of degeneration at L5S1 as found in 1998. . . . We believe this evidence supports the reasonable inference by the CALJ that if not for the falsification on the questionnaire Daniels would not have been permitted to perform the heavy labor with Lone Mountain, which caused his work-related injury. On appeal, Daniels contends the Board and ALJ erred in that there is no proof to support the three-prong test of KRS 342.165(2). KRS 342.165(2) provides: No compensation shall be payable for workrelated injuries if the employee at the time of entering the employment of the employer by whom compensation would otherwise be payable falsely represents, in writing, his physical condition or medical history, if all of the following factors are present: -5- (a) The employee has knowingly and willfully made a false representation as to his physical condition or medical history; (b) The employer has relied upon the false representation, and this reliance was a substantial factor in the hiring; and (c) There is a causal connection between the false representation and the injury for which compensation has been claimed. Daniels’ appeal basically concedes the first two prongs. Daniels argues, however, that the third prong of the test (whether there is a causal connection between the false representation and the subsequent injury for which compensation is being claimed) is a medical question, to be determined by medical experts, and that there was no medical evidence to support the ALJ and the Board’s finding.