DOYLE W. FOISTER v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Furthermore, As Professors Lawson and Fortune note, strict liability crimes are commonplace but "largely limited to offenses with minor penalties--traffic crimes, building, fire, health code violations, etc." Nonetheless, imposition of punishment in the absence of fault (i.e., "mens rea," "intent," "guilty mind," or "scienter") is generally regarded 1 KRS 527.040 states at section (1) that, “[A] person is guilty of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon when he possesses, manufactures, or transports a firearm when he has been convicted of a felony . . . .” -3- as the exception rather than the rule in our jurisprudence, especially for crimes with substantial penalties. 2 In the matter at bar, KRS 527.040 proscribes a “substantial penalty”, and the conduct required to commit the offense necessarily involves a culpable mental state.