FLAGET FUELS, INC. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ENVIRONMENTAL AND PUBLIC PROTECTION CABINET
[…] Com. Transp. Cabinet v. Cornell, supra, at 594. 5 On the other hand, this Court is authorized to review issues of law on a de novo basis. 6 While we will give some deference to an agency interpretation of the regulations and the law underlying them, the courts have the ultimate responsibility in matters of statutory construction. 7 With this standard of review in mind, we will first address Flaget Fuel’s argument that DOW lacks jurisdiction over the subject matter of the violations. Flaget Fuels points to KRS 350.425, which provides in pertinent part: The Kentucky Department of Surface Mining through this chapter shall have exclusive jurisdiction over Chapter 151 concerning the regulation of dams, levees, embankments, dikes, bridges, fills, or other obstructions across or along any stream or in the 5 Id. at 409-410. 6 Aubrey v. Office of Attorney General, 994 S.W.2d 516, 519 (Ky.App. 1998). 7 Delta Air Lines, Inc. v. Com., Revenue Cabinet, 689 S.W.2d 14, 20 (Ky. 1985). -8- floodway of any stream, which structures or obstructions are permitted under this chapter. However, the preceding text in the statute relates to regulation of coal waste piles used as dams or embankments. KRS 350.425 specifically gives the DSMRE exclusive jurisdiction over such structures only if the material or obstruction to the waterway is within a permitted area.