DOYLE CARNES, JR. v. PARTON BROTHERS CONTRACTING, INC.; BACKFIELD COAL CO.; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] purpose of vocational restoration embodied in KRS 342.710(1).28
However, KRS 342.710(3)29 places the consideration of vocational
rehabilitation within the discretion of the CALJ.
The effect of
the Board’s opinion is to second-guess the CALJ’s exercise of
that discretion.
Such an approach would place a duty upon an
27
In its brief to the CALJ, Parton Brothers did argue that Carnes was
retrainable. However, only in its petition for reconsideration, did it argue
that Carnes had “transferable job skills” and that CALJ should have ordered
vocational rehabilitation pursuant to KRS 342.710.
28
KRS 342.710(1) states as follows:
One of the primary purposes of this chapter
shall be restoration of the injured employee to
gainful employment, and preference shall be given to
returning the employee to employment with the same
employer or to the same or similar employment.
See Whittaker v. Reeder, 30 S.W.3d 138, 144 (Ky. 2000).
29
KRS 342.710(3) also states in part that an employee, who cannot perform
work which he is trained to do, is entitled to vocational rehabilitation
services and the ALJ shall determine whether such services have been offered
and accepted.