CHARLES A. SMITH v. HOUSING AUTHORITY OF MIDDLESBOROUGH AND RANDY EARLE
[…] HAM assert[ed] that Smith and Harrell were “subject to call” employees, not “on call” employees. Smith and Harrell neither asserted a violation of KRS 337.060 (“No employer shall withhold from any employee any part of the wage agreed upon.”) nor purported to file their action under the authority of KRS 337.385(1). Their complaint can best be characterized as one for common law breach of contract.