CHARLES A. SMITH v. HOUSING AUTHORITY OF MIDDLESBOROUGH AND RANDY EARLE
[…] -2-
On January 20, 1998, Charles Smith and
Eddie Harrell, two of HAM’s maintenance
employees, sued HAM in the Bell Circuit
Court[ 3 ] alleging that HAM had breached its
contractual obligation to compensate them
for their services at the on-call rate. . .
. Smith and Harrell assert[ed] that they
were “on call” maintenance employees and
were neither provided a dwelling unit at
reduced rent nor compensated at the on-call
monetary rate. HAM assert[ed] that Smith
and Harrell were “subject to call”
employees, not “on call” employees. Smith
and Harrell neither asserted a violation of
KRS 337.060 (“No employer shall withhold
from any employee any part of the wage
agreed upon.”) nor purported to file their
action under the authority of KRS
337.385(1). Their complaint can best be
characterized as one for common law breach
of contract.
The Bell Circuit Court initially
granted summary judgment to the employees
and, after a bench trial, awarded damages of