DENA R. YOUNG v. TIMOTHY W. YOUNG
[…] - 2 -
S.W.2d at 414;
2002).
novo.
Sherfey v. Sherfey, 74 S.W.3d 777, 782 (Ky.App.
An appellate court, however, reviews legal issues de
See, e.g., Carroll v. Meredith, 59 S.W.3d 484, 489
(Ky.App. 2001); Hunter v. Hunter, 127 S.W.3d 656 (Ky.App. 2003)
First, Dena contends that the trial court erred by
determining that a 1994 Chevrolet truck was owned by Timothy’s
sister, Peach Rainwater, rather than marital property purchased
and owned by Timothy and subject to distribution.
Dena also
contends that the circuit court failed to provide for the
distribution of a Chevrolet Beretta automobile.
KRS 403.190 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) In a proceeding for dissolution of the
marriage or for legal separation, or in
a proceeding for disposition of
property following dissolution of the
marriage by a court which lacked
personal jurisdiction over the absent
spouse or lacked jurisdiction to
dispose of the property, the court
shall assign each spouse's property to
him. It also shall divide the marital
property without regard to marital
misconduct in just proportions
considering all relevant factors
including:
(a) Contribution of each spouse to
acquisition of the marital property,
including contribution of a spouse as
homemaker;
(b) Value of the property set apart to each
spouse;
(c) Duration of the marriage; and
(d) Economic circumstances of each spouse
when the division of property is to
become effective, including the
- 3 -
desirability of awarding the family home
or the right to live therein for
reasonable periods to the spouse having
custody of any children.
(2) For the purpose of this chapter,
"marital property" means all property
acquired by either spouse subsequent to
the marriage except:
(a) Property acquired by gift, bequest,
devise, or descent during the marriage
and the income derived therefrom unless
there are significant activities of
either spouse which contributed to the