DENA R. YOUNG v. TIMOTHY W. YOUNG
[…] currently earns $6.00 per hour was corroborated by his pay stub
presented as an exhibit at the hearing (See circuit court
record, p. 73).
Together, this testimony and documentation is
4
Dena seems to argue that if Timothy did, in fact, puff his wages in the
personal injury case, then he should be penalized by way of an increased
child support obligation in the present case. We disagree with this view.
- 9 -
substantial evidence supporting the circuit court’s finding that
Timothy earns $6.00 per hour.
Next, Dena contends that the circuit court erred by
failing to award her maintenance.
KRS 403.200 provides as follows:
(1) In a proceeding for dissolution of
marriage or legal separation, or a
proceeding for maintenance following
dissolution of a marriage by a court
which lacked personal jurisdiction over
maintenance order for either spouse only
if it finds that the spouse seeking
maintenance:
(a) Lacks sufficient property, including
marital property apportioned to him, to
provide for his reasonable needs; and
(b) Is unable to support himself through
appropriate employment or is the
custodian of a child whose condition or
circumstances make it appropriate that
the custodian not be required to seek
employment outside the home.
(2) The maintenance
amounts and for
the court deems
considering all
including:
order shall be in such
such periods of time as
just, and after
relevant factors
(a) The financial resources of the party
seeking maintenance, including marital
property apportioned to him, and his
ability to meet his needs independently,
including the extent to which a provision
for support of a child living with the
party includes a sum for that party as
custodian;
(b) The time necessary to acquire sufficient
education or training to enable the
party seeking maintenance to find
appropriate employment;
- 10 -
(c) The standard of living established
during the marriage;
(d) The duration of the marriage;
(e) The age, and the physical and emotional
condition of the spouse seeking
maintenance; and
(f) The ability of the spouse from whom
maintenance is sought to meet his needs
while meeting those of the spouse
seeking maintenance.
Under this statute, the trial court has dual
responsibilities:
one, to make relevant findings of fact; and
two, to exercise its discretion in making a determination on
maintenance in light of those facts.
In order to reverse the
trial court's decision, a reviewing court must find either that