JERRY SEYMOUR v. KATHLEEN D. COLEBANK, M.ED., NCPSYA; DR. ROBERT KLINGLESMITH; AND KENTUCKY DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] Accordingly, we must conclude that Seymour’s contentions in this respect are without merit. For similar reasons we must reject Seymour’s argument that CPP 13.6(VI)(B)(2)—which reads: “A sex offender who does -6- not admit guilt or responsibility for his sexually assaultive offense shall not be accepted in the Sex Offender Treatment Program, after the initial assessment phase”—is null, void, and unenforceable as it violates KRS 13A.120(2)(f) and (i). Those provisions provide that an administrative body shall not promulgate administrative regulations “[w]hen a statute sets forth a comprehensive scheme of regulation of the particular matter” or “[w]hich modify or vitiate a statute or its intent.” For reasons noted above, we do not believe that CPP 13.6 modifies or vitiates KRS 197.400 to 197.440 or their intent; instead, it is fully consistent with those statutes.