JERRY SEYMOUR v. KATHLEEN D. COLEBANK, M.ED., NCPSYA; DR. ROBERT KLINGLESMITH; AND KENTUCKY DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] KRS 197.400 to KRS 197.440 require that the DOC operate a “specialized treatment program for sexual offenders.” To comply with these provisions, the DOC created the SOTP. A sex offender is considered “eligible” for admittance to the SOTP when the sentencing court, the DOC, or both, determine that the individual exhibits a “mental, emotional, or behavioral disorder” absent active psychosis or mental retardation and “[i]s likely to benefit from the program.” KRS 197.410(2)(a) and (b). KRS 197.420(1) grants the DOC “the sole authority and responsibility for establishing by regulation the design of the specialized program created in KRS 197.400 to 197.440.” The makeup of the SOTP is set forth in Kentucky Corrections Policies and Procedures (“CPP”) 13.6, which is entitled “Sex Offender Treatment Program,” and which describes -3- as its purpose, “[t]o provide a specialized treatment program for sexual offenders.” CPP 13.6(II).