JERRY SEYMOUR v. KATHLEEN D. COLEBANK, M.ED., NCPSYA; DR. ROBERT KLINGLESMITH; AND KENTUCKY DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] Seymour next argues that the Appellees have denied him his statutorily created liberty interests under the 5th and 14th Amendments to the United States Constitution and under Sections 2 and 11 of the Kentucky Constitution by wrongfully refusing to admit him into the SOTP. Seymour particularly points to the fact that, without completing the program, he cannot qualify for parole. Again, we find that this argument is without merit. KRS 439.340(11) states that “[n]o eligible sexual offender within the meaning of KRS 197.400 to 197.440 shall be -7- granted parole unless he has successfully completed the Sexual Offender Treatment Program.” Seymour argues that by being prevented from participating in this program, he is being deprived of his right to parole. However, our courts have long held that parole is not a right, but is instead a privilege that is “a matter of grace or gift to persons deemed eligible.” Stewart v. Commonwealth, 153 S.W.3d 789, 793 (Ky. 2005), citing Lynch v. Wingo, 425 S.W.2d 573 (Ky. 1968); see also Pappas v. Kentucky Parole Board, 156 S.W.3d 303, 305 (Ky.App. 2004), citing Belcher v. Kentucky Parole Board, 917 S.W.2d 584, 587 (Ky.App. 1996); KRS 439.340(1) (“The board may release on parole persons confined in any adult state penal or correctional institution of Kentucky or sentenced felons incarcerated in county jails eligible for parole.”) (Emphasis added).