EBONY LATREECE DUBOISE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] She also argues that the Commonwealth did not meet its burden of proof in establishing the amount of restitution owed, that the restitution order violates her due process rights, that K-Mart is not a compensable victim under the statute, and that Bender was not qualified to testify as an expert. After stating that Duboise did not preserve any of her arguments for review, the Commonwealth simply argues that the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in ordering restitution. We disagree. KRS 532.032(1), the criminal restitution statute, provides: Restitution to a named victim, if there is a named victim, shall be ordered in a manner consistent, insofar as possible, with the provisions of this section and KRS 439.563, 532.033, 533.020, and 533.030 in addition to any other part of the penalty for any offense under this chapter. The provisions of this section shall not be subject to suspension or nonimposition. KRS 532.350(1)(a) defines restitution as “any form of compensation paid by a convicted person to a victim for 4 We note that the circuit court granted Duboise shock probation on September 13, 2004, and that she appears to have been making monthly restitution payments. -4- counseling, medical