JAMES WEBB v. TONYA WEBB
[…] On July 2, 2003, Tonya filed the petition for
termination of James’ parental rights as to L.W.
Thereafter,
James filed a response contesting the termination.
At the time
of the termination hearing on May 14, 2004, James was still
incarcerated on the DUI, fourth offense in Kentucky.
However,
James was allowed to attend and participate in the termination
hearing.
Tonya and James were the only witnesses at the
hearing.
On August 4, 2004, the court entered its order
terminating James’ parental rights to L.W.
This appeal by James
followed.
KRS 625.090 provides in pertinent part:
(1) The Circuit Court may involuntarily
terminate all parental rights of a parent of
a named child, if the Circuit Court finds
3
There is no further information in the record regarding the details of this
DVO.
-3-
from the pleadings and by clear and
convincing evidence that:
(a) 1. The child has been adjudged to be an
abused or neglected child, as defined in KRS
600.020(1), by a court of competent
jurisdiction;
2. The child is found to be an abused or
neglected child, as defined in KRS
600.020(1), by the Circuit Court in this
proceeding; or
3. The parent has been convicted of a
criminal charge relating to the physical or
sexual abuse or neglect of any child and
that physical or sexual abuse, neglect, or
emotional injury to the child named in the
present termination action is likely to
occur if the parental rights are not
terminated; and
(b) Termination would be in the best
interest of the child.
(2) No termination of parental rights shall
be ordered unless the Circuit Court also
finds by clear and convincing evidence the
existence of one (1) or more of the
following grounds:
(a) That the parent has abandoned the child
for a period of not less than ninety (90)
days;
. . .
(e) That the parent, for a period of not
less than six (6) months, has continuously
or repeatedly failed or refused to provide
or has been substantially incapable of
providing essential parental care and
protection for the child and that there is
no reasonable expectation of improvement in
parental care and protection, considering
the age of the child;
. . .
(g) That the parent, for reasons other than
poverty alone, has continuously or
repeatedly failed to provide or is incapable
-4-
of providing essential food, clothing,
shelter, medical care, or education
reasonably necessary and available for the
child’s well-being and that there is no
reasonable expectation of significant
improvement in the parent’s conduct in the
immediately foreseeable future, considering
the age of the child;
. . .
(3) In determining the best interest of the