RONNIE GAY CORNETT v. KATHLEEN KAY CORNETT
[…] Ronnie was required to pay Kathleen $1,600 per month until she begins receiving monies under the qualified domestic relations order as to the U.S. Steel pension. At that point, the maintenance is to be reduced to $1,000 a month until May 1, 2014 when she begins receiving payments under the Arch pension plan. Ronnie argues that considering the assets Kathleen was awarded in the decree and the income she will earn from working at Triangle Mart, Kathleen is not entitled to an award of maintenance under KRS 403.200(1). KRS 403.200(1) provides: (1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal separation, or a proceeding for maintenance following dissolution of a marriage by a court which lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent -13- spouse, the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance: (a) Lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs; and (b) Is unable to support himself through appropriate employment or is the custodian of a child whose condition or circumstances make it appropriate that the custodian not be required to seek employment outside the home. Kathleen was 52 years of age at the time of the divorce and she had no education beyond high school.