DAVID NELSON v. REBECCA NORYS
[…] Under this reading, enforcement jurisdiction would also pass automatically to another jurisdiction once a Kentucky court relinquishes modification jurisdiction. The trial court apparently followed this approach. However, this interpretation ignores the effect of KRS 403.808, which provides: A child custody determination made by a court of this state that had jurisdiction under KRS 403.800 to 403.880 binds all persons who have been served in accordance with the laws of this state or notified in accordance with KRS 403.812 or who have submitted to the jurisdiction of the court, and who have been given an opportunity to be heard. As to those persons, the determination is conclusive as to all decided issues of law and fact except to the extent the determination is modified. When KRS 403.808 and 403.824 are read together, a court entering an initial custody determination retains authority to enforce that decree by contempt proceedings until a further 8 custody determination is made by another court having jurisdiction. 10 In this case, the trial court clearly had initial jurisdiction to enter a child custody determination, the parties had submitted to the jurisdiction of the court, and no other court had been asked to exercise jurisdiction. Consequently, it appears that, under the UCCJEA, the trial court would retain enforcement jurisdiction until an action is brought in Florida. We need not decide this question because the UCCJA remains applicable to this case.