DANNY LEE BATCHELOR v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] him, his argument would fail.
For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the
Jefferson Circuit Court is affirmed.
ROSENBLUM, SENIOR JUDGE, CONCURS.
KNOPF, JUDGE, CONCURS AND FILES SEPARATE OPINION.
KNOPF, JUDGE, CONCURRING IN RESULT:
While I agree with
much of the reasoning and the result of the majority opinion, I
disagree with the position taken by the Commonwealth and adopted
by the majority characterizing Batchelor’s third argument as a
challenge to the circuit court’s personal jurisdiction over him
rather than an issue of subject matter jurisdiction.
KRS
610.010(1) vests the district court with exclusive jurisdiction
“in proceedings concerning any child living or found within the
county who has not reached his or her eighteenth birthday or any
person who at the time of committing a public offense was under
the age of eighteen (18) years, who allegedly (a) [h]as committed
-8-
a public offense prior to his or her eighteenth birthday . . . .”
The circuit court may be vested with jurisdiction over youthful
offenders only following the transfer proceedings set forth in
KRS 635.020 and KRS 640.010.
See also Humphrey v. Commonwealth,
153 S.W.3d 854 (Ky.App. 2004).
Nevertheless, the point is moot because it would not