MARSHALL BROWN v. PAUL E. GONCHER, JR.; THE TRAVELERS INDEMNITY COMPANY; AND ALFRED O. FOUT ALFRED O. FOUT v. PAUL E. GONCHER, JR.
[…] of permanent disfigurement, a fracture to a bone, a compound,
comminuted, displaced or compressed fracture, loss of a body
member, permanent injury within reasonable medical probability,
permanent loss of bodily function or death.” 4
4
KRS 304.39-060(2). "Basic reparation benefits" are "benefits
providing reimbursement for net loss suffered through injury
arising out of the operation, maintenance, or use of a motor
vehicle, subject, where applicable, to the limits, deductibles,
exclusions, disqualifications, and other conditions provided in
this subtitle." KRS 304.39-020(2). "Loss" is defined by the
statute as "accrued economic loss consisting only of medical
expense, work loss, replacement services loss, and, if injury
causes death, survivor's economic loss and survivor's
replacement services loss. Non-economic detriment is not loss."
KRS 304.39-020(5). The maximum amount of basic reparation
benefits available in one accident to a person under the Act is
$10,000.00. KRS 304.39-020(2). For purposes of this action,
-5-