ROGER MCLEVAIN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Consequently we employ the common meaning of “possess.” The AMERICAN HERITAGE DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE (4th ed.2000) defines “possess” as “[t]o have as property; own.” 80 United States v. Byfield, 928 F.2d 1163, 1166 (D.C.Cir. 1991); Pardo, 636 F.2d at 549. 81 Pate v. Commonwealth, 134 S.W.3d 593, 598-99 (Ky. 2004). 82 KRS 500.080(14) defines possession as having “actual physical possession or otherwise to exercise actual dominion or control over a tangible object[.]” 83 Pate, 134 S.W.3d at 598. -28- In other words, if a person owns[,] he possesses.84 “[O]wnership and control of [a] vehicle is only one factor to consider . . .” in determining possession of the contraband.85 Possession can also be constructive.86 “It is rare that drugs are found in the