ROGER MCLEVAIN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] United States, 291 F.2d 262, 266 (9th Cir. 1961). 53 There is no dispute that the fanny pack was initially located in the backpack prior to the warrantless search. -17- the fanny pack before he placed him under arrest for tampering with physical evidence. (1) A person is guilty of tampering with physical evidence when, believing that an official proceeding is pending or may be instituted, he: (a) (2) KRS 524.100 states as follows: Destroys, mutilates, conceals, removes or alters physical evidence which he believes is about to be produced or used in the official proceeding with the intent to impair its verity or availability in the official proceeding; . . . Tampering with physical evidence is a Class D felony [emphases added]. Clearly, there was sufficient grounds to arrest Stewart for tampering with evidence, and he was ultimately convicted of that offense.