CITY OF GREENUP v. PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION; SOUTH SHORE WATER WORKS CO.
[…] to determine its own jurisdiction by deciding whether a contract
had been formed between Greenup and South Shore for the
provisioning of wholesale water.
5
Greenup contends the existence
of a valid contract is an issue for judicial determination.
Greenup argues that “[b]efore the Public Service Commission can
assert its jurisdiction, there must be a valid contract to
enforce,” and that “[t]he issue presented by South Shore is not
one of rates and service, but of contract law, an issue not
within the scope of the Public Service Commission’s limited
jurisdiction.”
KRS 278.040(2) provides as follows:
The jurisdiction of the commission shall
extend to all utilities in this state. The
commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction
over the regulation of rates and service of
utilities, but with that exception nothing
in this chapter is intended to limit or
restrict the police jurisdiction, contract
rights or powers of cities or political
subdivisions. (Emphasis added).
KRS 278.010(3)(d) exempts from the definition of a
utility a city which distributes or furnishes water to the
public for compensation.
KRS 278.200, however, provides an
exception to this exemption when a city contracts with a
regulated utility (e.g.