CITY OF GREENUP v. PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION; SOUTH SHORE WATER WORKS CO.
[…] that a valid contract existed because the alleged agreement with
South Shore failed to comply with the statutory procedures for
cities to follow in executing contracts.
As there are no facts in dispute, we are faced with
but a question of law.
Accordingly, our review is de novo.
Revenue Cabinet v. Comcast Cablevision of the South, 147 S.W.3d
743, 747 (Ky.App. 2003).
In its July 24, 2002, order the PSC stated “[w]e find
no merit in Greenup’s contention that no contract could be
9
entered without the actions of Greenup’s mayor.”
This
conclusion of law, however, diametrically conflicts with KRS
83A.130(8), which provides as follows:
All . . . contracts and written obligations
of the city shall be made and executed by
the mayor or his agent designated by
executive order. (Emphasis added).
KRS 446.080(4) prescribes that in construing statutes
"[a]ll words and phrases shall be construed according to the
common and approved usage of language . . . ."
added).
(Emphasis
"In common or ordinary parlance, and in its ordinary