CINCINNATI GAS AND ELECTRIC COMPANY v. APPALACHIAN FUELS, LLC.
[…] Appalachian to cover the cost of replacement coal – the selfhelp remedy of set-off.
This appeal by CG&E followed.
CG&E’s first argument is that the Federal Arbitration
Act (“FAA”), 9 U.S.C. § 1 et seq. (2005), preempts the Kentucky
Arbitration Act (“KAA”), KRS 417.045-240, and governs this case.
Section 2 of the FAA, 9 U.S.C. § 2 (2005), provides in part that
a written agreement to arbitrate “a contract evidencing a
transaction involving commerce
. . . shall be valid,
-4-
irrevocable, and enforceable.”
The analogous section of the
KAA, KRS 417.050, provides in pertinent part:
A written agreement to submit any existing
controversy to arbitration or a provision in
written contract to submit to arbitration
any controversy thereafter arising between
the parties is valid, enforceable and
irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist
at law for the revocation of any contract.
The lower court did not state which law it applied in
deciding this case.
It has been held that the FAA governs
issues of arbitrability in state and federal courts if the case
involves interstate commerce.
Saneii v. Robards, 289 F.Supp.2d
855 (W.D. Ky. 2003); 9 U.S.C. § 1 (2005).
Here the parties