DENNIS R. PEACH V. LEE ANN PEACH
[…] approximately $20.00 proves that the court’s maintenance order
was erroneous.
Further, the circuit court did not abuse its
discretion when it determined that based on Lee Ann’s current
status, she was unable to provide for her reasonable needs and
sustain the standard of living enjoyed during her marriage.
Therefore, we affirm the trial court’s decision to award Lee Ann
maintenance in the amount of $500.00 per month.
AWARD OF ATTORNEY’S FEES
Finally, Dennis argues the court erroneously ordered
him to pay $6,500.00 of Lee Ann’s attorney’s fees.
We disagree.
KRS 403.220 states:
The court from time to time after
considering the financial resources of both
parties may order a party to pay a
reasonable amount for the cost to the other
party of maintaining or defending any
proceeding under this chapter and for
attorney’s fees, including sums for legal
services rendered and costs incurred prior
to the commencement of the proceeding or
after entry of judgment.
-28-
As with most other decisions relating to property settlement,
the assignment of attorney’s fees is within the discretion of
the trial court.45
The only requirement is that the court must
“consider the financial resources of the parties when ordering a
party to pay a reasonable amount in attorney’s fees.”46
Based on the totality of the evidence we have thus far
discussed, it is clear that Dennis’s financial resources
exceeded Lee Ann’s.
Because this is the only requirement that
the court must take into consideration, we believe the decision