DENNIS R. PEACH V. LEE ANN PEACH
[…] To make
the income estimated by Dennis, Lee Ann would have to work forty
hours a week as a cashier and make almost $10.00 per hour to net
$1,552.00 per month.
Considering the fact that Lee Ann already
holds another full-time position with the Anderson County PVA,
18
Both of these figures take into account the amount of maintenance
the parties either received or paid.
-11-
Dennis’s argument is not credible.
Therefore, we reject
Dennis’s argument and find no basis for error in the circuit
court’s calculation of the parties’ incomes.
With regard to a determination of child support,
KRS 403.211(1) states that “[a]n action to establish or enforce
child support may be initiated by the parent, custodian, or
agency substantially contributing to the support of the child.”
When child support is initially established, the child support
guidelines19 “serve as a rebuttable presumption for the
establishment or modification of the amount of child support.”20
In a joint custody arrangement, support is calculated in the
following manner:
(a)