DENNIS R. PEACH V. LEE ANN PEACH
[…] 41
Id.
42
Id.
-25-
because “Lee Ann’s conduct broke up the marital household and
caused this divorce while she took up with Jimmy Lee Hawkins,”
she does not deserve maintenance.
We disagree.
First, whether or not Lee Ann’s conduct “broke up the
marital household” is not to be considered in determining
whether to award maintenance.43
Second, although Dennis claims
that Lee Ann “took up with Jimmy Lee Hawkins,” he cites to no
evidence in the record which would support a finding of
cohabitation.
Without proof, we are unable to expound on the
merits of this allegation.
KRS 403.200 governs awards of maintenance.
The
statute states that “the court may grant a maintenance order for
either spouse only if it finds that the spouse seeking
maintenance:
(a) Lacks sufficient property, including marital
property apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable
needs; and (b) Is unable to support himself through appropriate
employment . . . .”
Factors to be taken into account in
determining the extent and amount of a maintenance award
include:
(a)
43
The financial resources of the party
seeking maintenance, including marital
property apportioned to him, and his
ability to meet his needs
independently . . . ;