DENNIS R. PEACH V. LEE ANN PEACH
[…] scheduled to spend 46 percent of his time with Dennis, the court
subtracted 46 percent of $418.00 from the amount of Lee Ann’s
obligation.
This resulted in a sum of $192.00.
error in this calculation.
There is no
So we affirm the circuit court’s
decision regarding the amount of monthly child support Dennis
must pay to Lee Ann.
Second, Dennis claims the court erroneously ordered
him to pay 63.35 percent of Ryan’s extraordinary medical
expenses.
Specifically, Dennis argues the court erred by not
allocating to Lee Ann “the payment of the first $100.00 of
[Ryan’s] medical expenses as mandated by KRS 403.211(8).”
KRS 403.211(8) states that “[t]he cost of
extraordinary medical expenses shall be allocated between the
-13-
parties in proportion to their combined monthly adjusted
parental gross incomes.
‘Extraordinary medical expenses’ means
uninsured expenses in excess of one hundred dollars ($100) per
child per calendar year.”
The statute further defines
“extraordinary medical expenses” to include reasonably necessary
costs for services such as surgery and optometry, as well as
professional counseling or psychiatric therapy.
As previously established, the court found that