TROY GENE CRAIG v. TERESA ANN CRAIG
[…] The court made specific findings regarding the sufficiency of the property apportioned to Teresa -3- and her ability to support herself through appropriate employment. As such, we believe the family court made the necessary findings of fact pursuant to KRS 403.200(1) to support its award of maintenance to Teresa. Troy next contends the family court erred as to the amount of maintenance awarded to Teresa. Troy asserts that “while the trial court listed the factors of KRS 403.200, no specific findings were made for each of those factors.” KRS 403.200(2) states as follows: (2) The maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just, and after considering all relevant factors including: (a) The financial resources of the party seeking maintenance, including marital property apportioned to him, and his ability to meet his needs independently, including the extent to which a provision for support of a child living with the party includes a sum for that party as custodian; (b) The time necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to enable the party seeking maintenance to find appropriate employment; (c) The standard of living established during the marriage; (d) The duration of the marriage; (e) The age, and the physical and emotional condition of the spouse seeking maintenance; and (f) The ability of the spouse from whom maintenance is sought to meet -4- his needs while meeting those of the spouse seeking maintenance. In determining the amount of a maintenance award, KRS 403.200(2) clearly directs the court to consider “all relevant factors.” The statute does not, however, require the court to make specific findings of fact as to each relevant factor. Drake, 721 S.W.2d 728 (Ky.App. 1986). Drake v.