TROY GENE CRAIG v. TERESA ANN CRAIG
[…] Troy argues the family court did not make the specific findings of fact required by KRS 403.200(1) to support an award of maintenance. Specifically, Troy asserts the court did not find whether Teresa had sufficient property to provide for her own reasonable needs and whether she was able to support herself through appropriate employment. It is well-established that before the family court may award maintenance, it must make findings of fact pursuant to KRS 403.200(1). 1992). Perrine v. Christine, 833 S.W.2d 825 (Ky. KRS 403.200(1) states as follows: (1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal separation, or a proceeding for maintenance following dissolution of a marriage by a court which lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse, the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance: (a) Lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs; and -2- (b) Is unable to support himself through appropriate employment or is the custodian of a child whose condition or circumstances make it appropriate that the custodian not be required to seek employment outside the home. [Emphasis added].