TROY GENE CRAIG v. TERESA ANN CRAIG
[…] The civil rules do not authorize this type of communication and we suggest that a sua sponte order regarding the court’s intentions would have been more appropriate under the circumstances. -6- Troy also contends the family court abused its discretion by awarding Teresa attorney’s fees and costs of $4,000.00. Specifically, Troy asserts the family court “made no ‘findings’ as to the ‘financial resources’ of the parties.” KRS 403.220 provides as follows: The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for attorney's fees, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or after entry of judgment. The court may order that the amount be paid directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order in his name. The language of KRS 403.220 is clear - the family court is to consider the financial resources of the parties. The court is not required, however, to make specific findings of fact regarding those resources. Hollingsworth v. Hollingsworth, 798 S.W.2d 145 (Ky.App. 1990); Tucker v.