Annotate this Case
[…] So we affirm the Board’s decision holding that the ALJ properly found Black to be negative for coal workers’ pneumoconiosis. KINCAID’S CROSS-PETITION FOR REVIEW Kincaid argues that the Board’s holding with regard to the timeliness of Black’s notice to his employer was erroneous as a matter of law. Kincaid specifically states that since the issue of whether notice was timely is a question of fact, the 13 Godbey, supra, at 105 (emphasis added). 14 RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF JUDGMENTS, §28. -12- Board abused its discretion in holding that the ALJ’s findings were erroneous. We disagree. KRS 342.316(2) states: [N]otice of claim shall be given to the employer as soon as practicable after the employee first experiences a distinct manifestation of an occupational disease in the form of symptoms reasonably sufficient to apprise him that he has contracted the disease, or a diagnosis of the disease is first communicated to him, whichever shall first occur. In Newberg v.