KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS V. JOHN R. DAVIES
[…] The hearing officer also stated that the reference to hazardous duty disability retirement benefits was due to a typographical error, the correction of which also has no effect on the remaining findings of fact or recommended order. Davies filed exceptions to the order on remand, again, taking issue with the conclusion that his claim of permanent disability is not supported by the objective medical evidence. On May 2, 2003, the Board of Trustees issued its final order adopting the hearing officer’s recommended order on remand and denying Davies’s claim for disability retirement benefits. 3 This stipulation was made in a pre-hearing conference on September 19, 2002. According to KRS 61.600(4)(c)4, “[h]eavy work” is “work that involves lifting no more than one hundred (100) pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to fifty (50) pounds.” -5- Having exhausted his administrative remedies, Davies then sought judicial review in Franklin Circuit Court. On April 23, 2004, the circuit court reversed the Board’s decision.