KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS V. JOHN R. DAVIES
[…] Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Cabinet, 891 S.W.2d 406, 409-410 (Ky.App. 1994); McManus, supra at 458. 9 Caudill v. Maloney’s Discount Stores, 560 S.W.2d 15, 16 (Ky. 1977). 10 McManus, supra at 458. -7- whether the circuit court erred in reversing the Board’s decision to deny disability retirement benefits to Davies. In order to answer that question, we must determine whether the circuit court properly concluded that the evidence in the record compelled a finding in Davies’s favor such that the denial of his claim for disability benefits was arbitrary. The version of KRS 61.600 applicable when Davies filed his second application for disability benefits on March 6, 2002, states, in relevant part, as follows: (2) Upon the examination of the objective medical evidence by licensed physicians pursuant to KRS 61.665, it shall be determined that: (a) The person, since his last day of paid employment, has been mentally or physically incapacitated to perform the job, or jobs of like duties, from which he received his last paid employment. In determining whether the person may return to a job of like duties, any reasonable accommodation by the employer as provided in 42 U.S.C. sec. 12111(9) and 29 C.F.R. Part 1630 shall be considered; (b) The incapacity is a result of bodily injury, mental illness, or disease. For purposes of this section, "injury" means any physical harm or damage to the human organism other than disease or mental illness; (c) The incapacity is deemed to be permanent; and -8- (d) The incapacity does not result directly or indirectly from bodily injury, mental illness, disease, or condition which pre-existed