KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS V. JOHN R. DAVIES
[…] First, the hearing officer had written that Davies’s claim for “hazardous duty disability” retirement benefits should be denied. And the committee noted that Davies “is not” a hazardous duty employee. 2 Second, the committee According to KRS 61.600(4)(c)3, “[m]edium work” is “work that involves lifting no more than fifty (50) pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to twenty-five (25) pounds.” The relevant version of KRS 61.600 is the version effective July 14, 2000, which was still in effect on March 26, 2002, when Davies filed his second application for disability retirement benefits.