KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS V. JOHN R. DAVIES
[…] hearing officer’s conclusion that his disability claim was not
supported by objective evidence, Davies took issue with the
hearing officer’s characterization of his job as medium work.2
On March 27, 2003, the Disability Appeals Committee of
the Board (committee) remanded the case to the hearing officer
to address two matters.
First, the hearing officer had written
that Davies’s claim for “hazardous duty disability” retirement
benefits should be denied.
And the committee noted that Davies
“is not” a hazardous duty employee.
2
Second, the committee
According to KRS 61.600(4)(c)3, “[m]edium work” is “work that
involves lifting no more than fifty (50) pounds at a time with
frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to twenty-five
(25) pounds.” The relevant version of KRS 61.600 is the version
effective July 14, 2000, which was still in effect on March 26,
2002, when Davies filed his second application for disability
retirement benefits. KRS 61.600 has, subsequently, been amended
twice.
-4-