BOBBY JOE MCGINNIS v. JAMES MORGAN
[…] guilty of attempted sexual assault and that the loss of his good
time credit amounted to a “violation of due process of law and
equal protection rights under . . . the Commonwealth of Kentucky
pursuant to Sections 1, 2, and 3 Kentucky Const., and the
Fourteenth U.S. Constitution.”
By order entered March 29, 2004,
the Boyle Circuit Court dismissed appellant’s petition as being
time barred by Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 413.140(1)(k).
This appeal follows.
Appellant contends the circuit court committed error
by dismissing his petition for declaration of rights as time
barred.
KRS 413.140(1)(k) states as follows:
(1) The following actions shall be commenced
within one (1) year after the cause of
action accrued:
. . . .
-2-
(k) An action arising out of a detention
facility disciplinary proceeding, whether
based upon state or federal law.
Subsection (1)(k) was added by legislative amendment effective
July 15, 2002.
Hence, we harbor grave doubt concerning the
applicability of subsection (1)(k) to the instant case.
We are guided by the recent Supreme Court decision of
Million v. Raymer, 139 S.W.3d 914 (Ky. 2004).
In that case,