GREGORY HENDERSON v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] controlled substance in the first degree
when he knowingly and unlawfully traffics
in: a controlled substance, that is
classified in Schedules I or II which is a
narcotic drug; a controlled substance
analogue; lysergic acid diethylamide;
phencyclidine; a controlled substance that
contains any quantity of methamphetamine,
including its salts, isomers, and salts of
isomers; gamma hydroxybutyric acid (GHB),
including its salts, isomers, salts of
isomers, and analogues; or flunitrazepam,
-6-
including its salts, isomers, and salts of
isomers.
The term trafficking is defined is KRS 218A.010(28) as meaning
“to manufacture, distribute, dispense, sell, transfer, or
possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, dispense, or
sell a controlled substance.”
Appellant particularly maintains
there was insufficient direct evidence of intent to traffic and
the circumstantial evidence of intent introduced through
Detective O’Neal was insufficient to sustain the conviction.
We
disagree.
The facts developed at trial indicate that appellant