COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, AS NEXT FRIEND OF C.J.W., A CHILD v. K.L.E.; S.W.; AND C.J.W., A CHILD
[…] than the loss of liberty, i.e., imprisonment) without having an
opportunity to pursue a meaningful appeal.
There are other
potential reasons why the legislature may have enacted KRS
625.110, (for example, as K.L.E. stated the Cabinet can always
re-file its petition, or possibly the legislature viewed this
procedure as quasi-criminal), but they need not be addressed in
depth herein because we deem this case must be dismissed on
other grounds.
-7-
Whenever the constitutionality of a statute is
contested, the Kentucky Attorney General must be notified of the
constitutional challenge.
KRS 418.075(2) states:
In any appeal to the Kentucky Court of
Appeals or Supreme Court or the federal
appellate courts in any forum which involves
the constitutional validity of a statute,
the Attorney General shall, before the
filing of the appellant’s brief, be served
with a copy of the pleading, paper, or other
documents which initiate the appeal in the
appellate forum. This notice shall specify
the challenged statute and the nature of the
alleged constitutional defect.
There can be no doubt that the Cabinet and the guardian ad litem
for C.J.W. each raised the issue that KRS 625.110 is
unconstitutional in light of its apparent conflict with Section
115 of the Kentucky Constitution.
the Attorney General.
But neither party notified