COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, AS NEXT FRIEND OF C.J.W., A CHILD v. K.L.E.; S.W.; AND C.J.W., A CHILD
[…] the parents had failed to provide the necessities of life and
that termination was in C.J.W.’s best interest.
The guardian ad
litem for the child agreed with the Cabinet that the trial court
had erred and that this Court should reverse the judgment and
remand for an order granting involuntary termination.
not file an appellate brief.
S.W. did
On appeal, K.L.E. argued that
there is substantial evidence in the record to support the
judgment and that it should be affirmed.
However, before the briefs were filed, K.L.E. filed a
motion to dismiss the appeal pursuant to KRS 625.110.
KRS
625.110, which became effective on April 10, 1988, states:
-2-
Appeals
Any order for the involuntary termination of
parental rights shall be conclusive and
binding on all parties, except that an
appeal may be taken from a judgment or order
of the Circuit Court involuntarily
terminating parental rights in accordance
with the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure.
K.L.E. argued that the Cabinet was not permitted to appeal the
dismissal of an involuntary termination of parental rights
petition.
Neither the Cabinet nor the guardian ad litem filed a
response to K.L.E.’s motion.
On June 16, 2004, a motion panel