DARYL McINTOSH V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] guilty plea.
The record also reflects that the equipment and
chemicals seized from the residence were sufficient to establish
methamphetamine manufacture.
In Kotila v. Commonwealth, the
Kentucky Supreme Court held that “KRS 218A.1432(1)(b) applies
only when a defendant possesses all of the chemicals or all of
the equipment necessary to manufacture methamphetamine.”20
McIntosh argues that under Kotila, there was insufficient
20
114 S.W.3d 226, 240-241 (Ky. 2003) (emphasis in original). We note
that in 2005, the General Assembly amended KRS 218A.1432(1)(b) to
read that a person is guilty of manufacturing methamphetamine when
he knowingly and lawfully “(b) With intent to manufacture
methamphetamine possesses two (2) or more chemicals or two (2) or
more items of equipment for the manufacture of methamphetamine.”
However, because McIntosh was indicted in 2002, the older version of
KRS 218A.1432(1)(b) requiring possession of all chemicals or all
equipment necessary to manufacture methamphetamine applies.
-13-
evidence to convict him under KRS 218A.1432 because “the police