DARYL McINTOSH V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] foil, a hot plate, plastic bags, a turkey baster, gloves, an
electric scale, mason jars, and tubing were found in McIntosh’s
residence.
The log and test results also reveal that lithium
batteries, starting fluid, drain cleaner, ephedrine, and
pseudoephedrine were found in the house.
Based on this
evidence, we believe there was sufficient evidence for a jury to
convict McIntosh of manufacturing methamphetamine.
Finally, the record proves there was sufficient
evidence to convict McIntosh of trafficking in methamphetamine.
21
Id. at 236-237.
-14-
KRS 218A.1412(1) states, “[a] person is guilty of trafficking in
a controlled substance in the first degree when he knowingly and
unlawfully traffics in . . . a controlled substance that
contains any quantity of methamphetamine, including its salts,
isomers, and salts of isomers.”
Field tests proved the “white
powder” found in the truck McIntosh was driving at the time of
his arrest was methamphetamine.
Specifically, the four plastic
bags found on McIntosh’s person yielded almost 1.5 grams of
methamphetamine.
This, combined with the fact that McIntosh was