DIANNA MEADE v. RICHARDSON FUEL, INC.
[…] made some demand for the property's return
which the defendant refused; (6) the
defendant's act was the legal cause of the
plaintiff's loss of the property; and (7)
the plaintiff suffered damage by the loss of
the property.4
With respect to these elements, at a minimum Meade did
not retain legal title to the allegedly converted property, and
she had neither possession of the property nor the right to
possess it at the time of the alleged conversion.
Meade’s attempted reservation of title, pending
payment, was at best the attempted reservation of a security
interest.
KRS 355.2-401(1) provides that “[a]ny retention or
reservation by the seller of the title (property) in goods
shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited in effect to a
reservation of a security interest.”
In the instant case, Meade
was obliged to comply with the requirements of Article 95 in
order to protect her interests.6
As previously noted, since she
failed to do so, she has no rights to the collateral.
Thacker,
4
Kentucky Ass'n of Counties All Lines Fund Trust v. McClendon, 157 S.W.3d