DIANNA MEADE v. RICHARDSON FUEL, INC.
[…] The circuit court adopted
the master commissioner’s recommendations and denied Meade’s
motion to set aside the judgment.
This appeal followed.
Meade first contends that the trial court erred by
applying the statute of frauds, KRS 355.2-201, to her claim.
A
thorough reading of the trial court’s conclusions of law,
however, discloses that the trial court correctly concluded that
the transaction between Meade and Thacker was actually a
security agreement, whereby Meade attempted to claim a security
interest in the goods and to enforce that interest against
Richardson.2
Under KRS 355.9-203,
2
See KRS 355.1-201(37) (“‘Security interest’ means an interest in personal
property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation.”)
- 3 -
(1) A security interest attaches to
collateral when it becomes enforceable
against the debtor with respect to the
collateral, unless an agreement expressly
postpones the time of attachment.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in
subsections (3) to (9) of this section, a