TIMOTHY JOHN ANGLIN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] of the parolee’s behavior.”
Under KRS 533.050(2),7 a court may revoke or modify a
conditional discharge following a hearing where the defendant is
represented by counsel and after a written notice of the grounds
for revocation has been given.
A revocation hearing must be
conducted in accordance with minimum requirements of due process
4
Tiryung v. Commonwealth, 717 S.W.2d 503, 504 (Ky.App. 1986).
5
Rasdon v. Commonwealth, 701 S.W.2d 716, 719 (Ky.App. 1986) (citing Murphy v.
Commonwealth, 551 S.W.2d 838, 841 (Ky.App. 1977)).
6
408 U.S. 471, 484, 92 S.Ct. 2593, 2602, 33 L.Ed.2d 484 (1972).
7
KRS 533.050(2) states:
The court may not revoke or modify the
conditions of a sentence of probation or
conditional discharge except after a
hearing with defendant represented by
counsel and following a written notice
of the grounds for revocation or
modification.
-6-
of law;8 however, the formal rules of evidence do not apply.9
A
revocation hearing must be flexible enough to consider evidence
such as letters, affidavits and other material that would not be
admissible in an adversarial criminal trial.10
Moreover, in a