CHRISTOPHER HUTCHINSON v. CYNTHIA HUTCHINSON AND MARY HALL SERGENT
[…] No
trial videos were made during any of the final hearings nor were transcripts
prepared.
3
Christopher had been represented by three (3) different attorneys prior to
the final hearing.
-2-
in relation to the division of marital property.
Kentucky Rule
of Civil Procedure 52.01 states in pertinent part “In all
actions tried upon the facts without a jury or with an advisory
jury, the court shall find the facts specifically and state
separately its conclusions of law thereon and render an
appropriate judgment. . .”
In relation to the division of
marital property, KRS 403.190(1)(a)-(d) states in relevant part:
[The court] also shall divide the marital
property without regard to marital
misconduct in just proportions considering
all relevant factors including:
(a) Contribution of each spouse to
acquisition of the marital property,
including contribution of a spouse as
homemaker;
(b) Value of the property set apart to each
spouse;
(c) Duration of the marriage; and
(d) Economic circumstances of each spouse
when the division of property is to become
effective, including the desirability of
awarding the family home or the right to
live therein for reasonable periods to the
spouse having custody of any children.
We now turn to the Report and Recommendation of the
DRC adopted by the circuit court in its entirety to determine
what, in fact, were the DRC’s findings in relation to the
division of the parties’ marital property.
-3-
The following portions of the DRC’s Report and