RONALD G. SEBREE v. KENTUCKY STATE POLICE, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY and JOSEPH R. ROWE
[…] was
required
to
allow
an
employee
to
take
a
leave
of
absence for well in excess of one (1) year as a reasonable
accommodation.[13]
Here, Plaintiff has been on either unpaid
or unpaid leave for over two (2) years.
Furthermore, he
was unable to offer an estimated date of return to work.
request
prospects
for
additional
for
a
leave
return
to
when
there
work
is
unreasonable accommodation.”[14]
are
an
no
A
clear
“objectively
Thus, KSP is entitled to
judgment as a matter of law.
KRS Chapter 344 Claim Against Rowe
Plaintiff argues that Rowe violated KRS 344.280(2) in
that
12
13
14
he
conspired
with
KSP
KRS 344.040.
Walsh, supra, note 11, at 727.
Id., note 11.
-7-
and
others
to
commit
acts
declared
unlawful
by
the
Kentucky
Civil
Rights
Act.
Specifically, the statute makes it “unlawful for a person,
or for two (2) or more persons to conspire: … (2) to aid,
abet, incite, compel, or coerce a person to engage in any
of the acts or practices declared unlawful by this chapter
….”
Plaintiff insists that Rowe conspired to discriminate
against
Plaintiff
based
upon
his
alleged
disability.
However, it is undisputed that Plaintiff was not diagnosed
with a depressive condition until after his final day of
work with KSP.[15]
Thus, Rowe could not have discriminated