ROBERT E. YOUNG v. AGUSTIN ESPINOZA
[…] to assess criminal penalties that can be
imposed only after the heightened
-6-
protections of a criminal trial have been
observed, including, of course, its higher
standards of proof. Punitive damages are
not a substitute for the criminal process,
and the remote possibility of a criminal
sanction does not automatically sustain a
punitive damages award.
Campbell, 155 L. Ed.2d at 602, 605-606, 607-608.
Relying on these two cases, Young contends that since
the judgment did not award any compensatory damages (and he
argues none were proven), that any award of punitive damages is
in error.
KRS 411.184(1)(f) defines punitive damages to include
“exemplary damages and means damages other than compensatory and
nominal damages, awarded against a person to punish and to
discourage him and others from similar conduct in the future.”
KRS 411.184(2) permits a party to recover punitive damages “only
upon proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that the
defendant from whom such damages are sought acted toward the
plaintiff with oppression, fraud or malice.”
KRS 411.184 also
defines the terms oppression, fraud and malice.
KRS 411.186
sets forth the factor to be considered in awarding punitive
damages.
It states:
(1)
In any civil action where claims for
punitive damages are included, the jury
or judge if jury trial has been waived,