REBECCA HONRINE v. STEVEN RHODES
[…] -3-
this type of environment and upbringing for
the minor child.
11. After considering the factors set forth
in KRS 403.270, the Court is of the opinion,
and so finds, it is in the best interest of
the minor child that Petitioner be awarded
custody and the Respondent awarded standard
time-sharing.
The court denied Rebecca’s motions to alter, amend or vacate,
and this appeal followed.
First, Rebecca contends that the trial court erred by
following KRS 403.270 and applying the best interests of the
child standard when examining the issue of custody, rather than
following KRS 403.340 and applying the standards applicable to
custody modification.
We disagree.
KRS 403.280 provides in pertinent part:
(1) A party to a custody proceeding may
move for a temporary custody order. . . .
The court may award temporary custody under
the standards of KRS 403.270 after a
hearing, or, if there is no objection,
solely on the basis of the affidavits.
(2) If a proceeding for dissolution of
marriage or legal separation is dismissed,
any temporary custody order is vacated
unless a parent or the child’s custodian
moves that the proceeding continue as a
custody proceeding and the court finds,
after a hearing, that the circumstances of
the parents and the best interests of the
child require that a custody decree be
issued.
(3) If a custody proceeding commenced in the
absence of a petition for dissolution of
marriage or legal separation under KRS
-4-
403.420(1)(a) or (b) is dismissed, any
temporary custody order is vacated.
The statute indicates on its face that a temporary custody order
is a nonfinal order which may be vacated by the trial court.
As
noted in subsection (2), such an order may be followed by a
“custody decree” if required by the child’s “best interests,”