REBECCA HONRINE v. STEVEN RHODES
[…] the parents and the best interests of the
child require that a custody decree be
issued.
(3) If a custody proceeding commenced in the
absence of a petition for dissolution of
marriage or legal separation under KRS
-4-
403.420(1)(a) or (b) is dismissed, any
temporary custody order is vacated.
The statute indicates on its face that a temporary custody order
is a nonfinal order which may be vacated by the trial court.
As
noted in subsection (2), such an order may be followed by a
“custody decree” if required by the child’s “best interests,”
which is the standard set out in KRS 403.270 for determining
custody after consideration of specific named factors.
A
custody decree, by contrast, may be modified only if the court
finds that one of the conditions set out in KRS 403.340(2)
exists, including that the child’s “present environment
endangers seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional
health, and the harm likely to be caused by a change of
environment is outweighed by its advantages to him.”
KRS
403.340(2)(c).
Here, the record clearly shows that although Rebecca
was awarded temporary custody in May 2000, the trial court never
made a determination of custody pursuant to KRS 403.270 until
entry of the order now on appeal.
The trial court therefore was