BRADLEY DAVID HEIDORF v. ROBERTA KAY HEIDORF; AND MELANIE STRAW-BOONE, ATTORNEY
[…] While Petitioner originally alleged that the children were in his home half of the time, he did not dispute any of the information in [the flight schedule presented by Respondent]. As such, it appears that the children are in the home of Respondent more than half of the time. Regardless of which, Petitioner would not be entitled to a reduction of child support under the -13- totality of the circumstances in this case, due to the large disparity in the parties’ incomes and given the financial needs of the children and the standard of living to which they have become accustomed. Under KRS 403.211(2), “Courts may deviate from the guidelines where their application would be unjust or inappropriate.” Regardless of the amount of time that the children spend in the home of Petitioner, child support in the amount of $2,250.00 is in no way unjust or inappropriate.