BRADLEY DAVID HEIDORF v. ROBERTA KAY HEIDORF; AND MELANIE STRAW-BOONE, ATTORNEY
[…] “‘“Abuse of discretion in relation to the exercise of judicial power implies arbitrary action or capricious disposition under the circumstances, at least an unreasonable and unfair decision.”’ . . . ‘The exercise of discretion must be legally sound’” [footnote omitted].12 We will initially address Bradley’s contention that the trial court erred in applying KRS 403.21313 to deny modification of his child support because he was first entitled 11 Sherfey, 74 S.W.3d at 782. 12 Sherfey, 74 S.W.3d at 782-83. 13 KRS 403.213(1) provides in part that “[t]he provisions of any decree respecting child support may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequently to the filing of the motion for modification and only upon a showing of a material change in circumstances that is substantial and continuing.” KRS 403.213(2) provides in part as follows: Application of the Kentucky child support guidelines to the circumstances of the parties at the time of the filing of a motion or petition for modification of the child support order which results in equal to or greater than a fifteen percent (15%) change in the amount of support due per month shall be rebuttably presumed to be a material change in circumstances. Application which results in less than a fifteen percent (15%) change in the amount of support due per month shall be rebuttably presumed not to be a material change in circumstances. -8- to have his child support established under KRS 403.211.14 Since the interpretation of the parties’ settlement agreement and the applicable statutes present questions of law, we review them de novo.15 In their agreement, the parties merely stated that Bradley would pay Roberta child support