BRADLEY DAVID HEIDORF v. ROBERTA KAY HEIDORF; AND MELANIE STRAW-BOONE, ATTORNEY
[…] for three years and that the amount was not subject to
modification during the three-year period.
If the parties had
wanted to agree that child support would be set “anew” after
three years, the agreement could have so stated.16
Instead, we
agree with the family court’s interpretation of the agreement:
that the child support had been initially set in 2000 and that it
was not modifiable for three years; but that after three years,
it was subject to modification under the applicable law.
Thus,
we conclude that Bradley’s motion was a motion to modify his
child support under KRS 403.213(1) since his child support had
14
KRS 403.211(1) provides in part that “[a]n action to establish or enforce
child support may be initiated by the parent, custodian, or agency
substantially contributing to the support of the child.”
15
First Commonwealth Bank of Prestonsburg v. West, 55 S.W.3d 829, 835
(Ky.App. 2000) (stating that “[t]he construction and interpretation of a
contract, including questions regarding ambiguity, are questions of law to be
decided by the court”); Clary, 54 S.W.3d 571.
16