BRADLEY DAVID HEIDORF v. ROBERTA KAY HEIDORF; AND MELANIE STRAW-BOONE, ATTORNEY
[…] However, our review of the limited record on appeal indicates that the family court did consider these factors since it made specific findings relating to these issues and the children.24 As stated previously, if the family court’s factual findings are supported by substantial evidence, then they must be affirmed. Roberta introduced a chart detailing the children’s monthly expenses and a record of Bradley’s flight schedule, showing that the children stayed with Roberta an average of 66% of the time. The family court made the following findings: 23 KRS 403.212(5) provides that “[t]he court may use its judicial discretion in determining child support in circumstances where combined adjusted parental gross income exceeds the uppermost levels of the guideline table.” 24 We have not been provided with a tape or transcript of the evidentiary hearing. -12- Respondent presented credible evidence that the children’s monthly expenses total $2,780.36. While Petitioner took exception to the method of calculating the children’s expenses, this Court finds that the