BRADLEY DAVID HEIDORF v. ROBERTA KAY HEIDORF; AND MELANIE STRAW-BOONE, ATTORNEY
[…] If the parties had wanted to agree that child support would be set “anew” after three years, the agreement could have so stated.16 Instead, we agree with the family court’s interpretation of the agreement: that the child support had been initially set in 2000 and that it was not modifiable for three years; but that after three years, it was subject to modification under the applicable law. Thus, we conclude that Bradley’s motion was a motion to modify his child support under KRS 403.213(1) since his child support had 14 KRS 403.211(1) provides in part that “[a]n action to establish or enforce child support may be initiated by the parent, custodian, or agency substantially contributing to the support of the child.” 15 First Commonwealth Bank of Prestonsburg v.