RACHEL LABELLE KISER v. ROBERT RALPH KISER
[…] Cherry, 634 S.W.2d at 425. In Scheer v. Zeigler, 21 S.W.3d 807 (Ky.App. 2000). this Court held that the same criteria apply for a modification of joint custody as apply to a modification of sole custody. Thus, in order for there to be a modification of joint custody, as in all custody cases, the party seeking modification must first meet the threshold requirements for modification contained in KRS 403.340. For a proposed modification occurring earlier than two years following the initial custody decree, KRS 403.340(2) provides as follows: 3 No motion to modify a custody decree shall be made earlier than two (2) years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe that: (a) The child's present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health; or (b) The custodian appointed under the prior decree has placed the child with a de facto custodian. KRS 403.340(4) provides as follows: In determining whether a child's present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including, but not limited to: (a) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parent or parents, his de facto custodian, his siblings, and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interests; (b) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved; (c) Repeated or substantial failure, without good cause as specified in KRS 403.240, of either parent to observe visitation, child support, or other provisions of the decree which affect the child, except that modification of custody orders shall not be made solely on the basis of failure to comply with visitation or child support provisions, or on the basis of which parent is more likely to allow visitation or pay child support; (d) If domestic violence and abuse, as defined in KRS 403.720, is found by the court to exist, the extent to which the 4 domestic violence and abuse has affected the child and the child's relationship to both parents. The circuit court’s August 20, 2003, Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Order included the following: FINDINGS OF FACT . . . . (3) That Petitioner, Rachel Labelle Kiser, subsequent to the Decree has engaged in conduct that endangers the minor child’s physical, mental, moral, and emotional