MICHAEL S. FINCK v. WILMA M. FINCK
[…] party is limited on appeal to issues identified in the
prehearing statement.
Since the issue regarding child support
for Zachary was not adjudicated below nor addressed in Wilma’s
prehearing statement, we will not address the merits of that
issue on this appeal.
Michael next argues the family court erred by awarding
both income tax dependency exemptions to Wilma.
Michael asserts
the exemptions were allocated in the parties’ property
settlement agreement and the terms of the agreement “may not be
modified, except by agreement of the parties in writing, and
except for child support.”
KRS 403.180(6) provides that “[e]xcept for terms
concerning the support, custody, or visitation of children, the
decree may expressly preclude or limit modification of terms if
the separation agreement so provides.”
By including this
language in a property settlement agreement, “the parties may
settle their affairs with a finality beyond the reach of the
-7-
court’s continuing equitable jurisdiction elsewhere provided”
unless a party can demonstrate that the terms of the agreement
are unconscionable.