WILLIAM P. DOUGHTY v. RACHEL LYNN DOUGHTY
[…] The first issue raised by Ms. Doughty is whether the trial court erred in failing to find that a “split custody arrangement” existed in this case pursuant to KRS 402.212(2)(h). In examining this statute, the trial court concluded that it was inapplicable in this case because it only addresses a “shared custody” situation, as opposed to “split custody.” “Since the interpretation of a statute is a legal question, the trial court’s interpretation is subject to de novo review by an appellate court.” 2001). Clary v. Clary, 54 S.W.3d 568, 571 (Ky.App. Upon examining KRS 403.212(2)(h) and .212(6), we agree with the trial court that they are inapplicable here, and that the Doughtys have a “shared custody arrangement.” KRS 402.212(2)(h) defines “split custody arrangement” as “a situation where each parent is the residential custodian -14- for one (1) or more children for whom the parents share a joint legal responsibility.” We believe that this definition does not apply to a situation where the parents “share” custody of all children and all children spend relatively equal time with each parent. Instead, we believe it is only intended to apply in those cases in which the parents have joint legal custody of more than one child, but some children reside primarily in each parental household. See Louise E. Graham and Hon. James E. Keller, 16 Ky. Prac. Domestic Relations L. § 24.29.1 (“Child Support-Split Custody”) (2005). Our conclusion is bolstered by the language set forth in KRS 403.212(6)(a), which provides: “The child support obligation in a split custody arrangement shall be calculated in the following manner ... (a) Two (2) separate child support obligation worksheets shall be prepared, one (1) for each household, using the number of children born of the relationship in each separate household, rather than the total number of children born of the relationship.” We believe that this language anticipates a situation in which some children spend most of their time in one household, while the others spend most of their time in the other household.