WILLIAM P. DOUGHTY v. RACHEL LYNN DOUGHTY
[…] Fenwick, 114 S.W.3d 767, 783-84 (Ky. 2003) (Citations omitted). We believe that an attempt to procure a designation as “primary residential custodian” in a joint custody situation when no such designation was set forth in the original divorce/custody decree falls within the purview of this rule. Cf. Crossfield v. Crossfield, 155 S.W.3d 743, 746 (Ky.App. 2005) (holding that a change in the “primary residential custodian” from one parent to the other in a joint custody arrangement is subject to the statutes relating to modification of custody). Under KRS 403.340(3), a prior custody decree cannot be modified unless the court finds “that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian, and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child.” In determining if a change has occurred necessitating modification for the best interests of the child, the court is -8- to consider the following: (1) Whether the custodian agrees to the modification; (2) Whether the child has been integrated into the family of the petitioner with consent of