MICHAEL JOSEPH TRUGLIA v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] By judgment entered October 22, 2003, the circuit court sentenced appellant to a total term of fifteen years’ imprisonment. This appeal follows. Appellant initially contends the circuit court committed error by denying his motion for directed verdict of acquittal upon the charge of theft of unlawful taking over $300.00. On appellate review, the test of directed verdict is if under the evidence as a whole it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to have found guilt. Commonwealth v. Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186 (Ky. 1991). Theft by unlawful taking is codified in KRS 514.030 and reads, in relevant part, as follows: [A] person is guilty of theft by unlawful taking or disposition when he unlawfully: (a) Takes or exercises control over movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof . . . . Appellant specifically asserts the Commonwealth failed to offer any evidence to demonstrate that he exercised control over the DVD player as required by KRS 514.030. The Commonwealth presented K-Mart’s loss prevention associate, Michael Moore, as a witness. Moore testified that he observed appellant walk into -2- K-Mart’s electronic department with a shopping cart and place a DVD player into his shopping cart. He went to the front of the store with the DVD player and approached the service desk to ask for a cash refund for the DVD player. When his request was denied, appellant then pushed the cart, with the DVD player in it, out the front door. Moore stopped appellant in the entryway of the store and told him to go back into the store. We believe the above evidence is sufficient to demonstrate appellant exercised control over the DVD player with intent to deprive K-Mart of its property. Indeed, appellant picked up the DVD player and placed it into his cart. This evidence alone is sufficient to establish that appellant exercised control over the DVD player. As to whether he did so with the intention to deprive K-Mart of its property, the evidence that he attempted to leave K-Mart store with the DVD player in his cart is sufficient for a jury to have reasonably concluded that he did so with the intent to deprive K-Mart of the DVD player. Upon the whole, we are of the opinion that it was reasonable for the jury to have found appellant guilty of theft by unlawful taking under KRS 514.030; thus, appellant was not entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal. Alternatively, appellant argues the circuit court should have instructed the jury upon criminal attempt to commit theft by unlawful taking.