DARRELL TYRONE LAWSON v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY and CURTIS LAWSON v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] ... cause[d] the death of another person.”
KRS 507.050.
Under the amended indictment, Curtis was charged with murder
under KRS 507.020.
Pursuant to KRS 507.020(1)(b), a person is
guilty of murder when:
(b)
Including, but not limited to, the
operation of a motor vehicle under
circumstances manifesting extreme
indifference to human life, he wantonly
engages in conduct which creates a
grave risk of death to another person
and thereby causes the death of another
person.
However, a similar and lesser included offense is manslaughter
in the second degree, KRS 507.040(10(a), which states:
(1)
A person is guilty of manslaughter in
the second degree when he wantonly
causes the death of another person,
including, but not limited to,
situations where the death results from
the person’s:
(a) Operation of a motor vehicle[.]
The commentary following KRS 507.040 explains the distinction
between KRS 507.020 and KRS 507.040 as to a death caused due to
the wanton operation of a motor vehicle.
part,
COMMENTARY
KENTUCKY CRIME COMMISSION/LRC
1974:
-11-
It states, in relevant
When KRS 507.040 is read in