DARRELL TYRONE LAWSON v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY and CURTIS LAWSON v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] dealing with neglect and abuse of children. The portion of the statute
relied upon by the Commonwealth below is as follows: “Children have certain
fundamental rights which must be protected and preserved, including but not
limited to, the rights to adequate food, clothing and shelter; the right to
be free from physical, sexual or emotional injury or exploitation . . . .”
-23-
language of KRS 620.010 imposes no duty of care toward the
victim on Darrell or, for that matter, anyone else.
In addition, the Commonwealth’s reliance below upon
KRS 620.030 is misplaced.
Subsection one of that statute states
that “[a]ny person who knows or has reasonable cause to believe
that a child is dependent, neglected or abused shall immediately
cause an oral or written report to be made to a local law
enforcement agency or the Kentucky State Police[.]”
Under that
statute, it has been held that a parent has a legal duty to
prevent intentional physical injury to his or her child. 15
The
case at hand, however, does not involve intentional injury to
the victim.
Furthermore, the Commonwealth has not cited, nor