DARRELL TYRONE LAWSON v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY and CURTIS LAWSON v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] 13
Justice Cooper’s instruction manual clearly provides that the method used
to cause death is an element of a second-degree manslaughter instruction.
See 1 COOPER, KENTUCKY INSTRUCTIONS TO JURIES (CRIMINAL) § 3.28. Curiously,
the trial court did provide the method by which the victim was killed in the
wanton murder instruction, which immediately preceded the second-degree
manslaughter instruction.
-22-
not be retried on complicity charges because he had no legal
duty toward the victim, who was his first cousin.
Complicity under these facts is governed by
KRS 502.020.
Subsection one of that statute provides, in
relevant part, as follows:
“A person is guilty of an offense
committed by another person when, with the intention of
promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he:
.
. . (c) [h]aving a legal duty to prevent the commission of the
offense, fails to make a proper effort to do so.”
Under the
Commonwealth’s theory of the case, Darrell was liable for
complicity to Curtis’s wanton murder because Darrell failed in
his legal duty to prevent Curtis from driving while intoxicated.
The Commonwealth’s appellate brief does not, unfortunately,
address this argument.