AND DIYUN D. BYARS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Addressing the issue raised by Byars, we believe the recent case of Jackson v. Taylor2 to be factually similar and the opinion dispositive of the issues raised herein by Byars. Jackson, this Court held: Jackson’s primary claim of error on appeal is that he could not have been considered a “violent offender” under KRS 439.3401. Specifically, Jackson notes that his final judgment and sentence does not expressly state that he was convicted of a Class B felony involving the death or serious physical injury of the victim. Hence, according to Jackson, since KRS 439.3401(1) states that “[t]he [trial] court shall designate in its judgment if the victim suffered death or serious physical injury,” he could not have been considered a “violent offender” under the statute. We disagree. Pursuant to KRS 439.3401(1), a person is considered a “violent offender” if, inter alia, that person has been convicted of or has pleaded guilty to the commission of a “Class B felony involving the death of the victim or serious physical injury to a victim[.]” As we mentioned above, Jackson pled guilty to three counts of assault in the first degree, which is a Class B felony.