OMER COOK v. CHRISTOPHER FAMILY, LLC; THOMAS CHRISTOPHER; ROBERT ROBERTS; JEANETTE ROBERTS; SAM FINLEY; and CAROLYN FINLEY
[…] Hence, this issue will not be further discussed on appeal. Next, Cook contends that the trial court erred by entering summary judgment for appellees on his claim of ownership by adverse possession. Cook relies on KRS 413.072(4), 15 See Maxwell v. Moorman, 522 S.W.2d 441 (Ky. 1975); Root v. John Deere Co. of Indianapolis, Inc., 413 S.W.2d 901 (Ky. 1967). -14- which provides that for purposes of nuisance and trespass, a silvicultural operation “shall be deemed continuously operating so long as the property supports an actual or developing forest.” However, that statute simply has no relevance to any claim by Cook that he is entitled to ownership of land by adverse possession. Next, Cook contends that the trial court abused its discretion by granting appellees’ motion to allow the jurors to view a portion of the property.