OMER COOK v. CHRISTOPHER FAMILY, LLC; THOMAS CHRISTOPHER; ROBERT ROBERTS; JEANETTE ROBERTS; SAM FINLEY; and CAROLYN FINLEY
[…] interest, and that a court may grant complete relief even in the
absence of the assignors of such interests. 15
Moreover, we have
found and Cook has cited to nothing in the record to show that
he timely preserved his contention that his wife, as the owner
of an undivided one-half interest in the property in dispute,
was an indispensable party to the proceedings below.
Hence,
this issue will not be further discussed on appeal.
Next, Cook contends that the trial court erred by
entering summary judgment for appellees on his claim of
ownership by adverse possession.
Cook relies on KRS 413.072(4),
15
See Maxwell v. Moorman, 522 S.W.2d 441 (Ky. 1975); Root v. John Deere Co.
of Indianapolis, Inc., 413 S.W.2d 901 (Ky. 1967).
-14-
which provides that for purposes of nuisance and trespass, a
silvicultural operation “shall be deemed continuously operating
so long as the property supports an actual or developing
forest.”
However, that statute simply has no relevance to any
claim by Cook that he is entitled to ownership of land by
adverse possession.
Next, Cook contends that the trial court abused its
discretion by granting appellees’ motion to allow the jurors to
view a portion of the property.