PATRICIA FIELDS KINSEY v. BOOSTER LAVERNE KINSEY and COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY v. BOOSTER LAVERNE KINSEY; AND PATRICIA FIELDS KINSEY
[…] The factors circuit courts must use to determine the best interests of the child is codified in KRS 403.270(2). statute states, in pertinent part: The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child and equal consideration shall be given to each parent and to any de facto custodian. The court shall consider all relevant factors including: (a) The wishes of the child’s parent or parents, and any de facto custodian, as to his custody; 8 This (b) The wishes of the child as to his custodian; (c) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parent or parents, his siblings, and any other person who may significantly affect the child’s best interests; (d) The child’s adjustment to his home, school, and community; (e) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved; (f) Information, records, and evidence of domestic violence as defined in KRS 403.720[.] The Commissioner’s report included extensive findings of fact, including findings concerning testimony that Patricia had a history of making unsubstantiated allegations of abuse upon the children by Booster; that Kevin Wiloughby of Life Skills, a licensed social worker, had concerns that