PATRICIA FIELDS KINSEY v. BOOSTER LAVERNE KINSEY and COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY v. BOOSTER LAVERNE KINSEY; AND PATRICIA FIELDS KINSEY
[…] Weldon, 957 S.W.2d 283, 286 (Ky.App. 1997). 16 custody motion on January 7, 2002. At that time, and since, he has had custody of the children; hence, implicit in the motion was a request for modification of child support. The circuit court did not abuse its discretion by ordering child support retroactive to January 2002. VISITATION Patricia contends that the circuit court erred by restricting her visitation with the children to one hour of telephone visitation per week rather than permitting her regular in-person visitation. The controlling statute is KRS 403.320, which states: (1) A parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable visitation rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that visitation would endanger seriously the child's physical, mental, moral, or emotional health. Upon request of either party, the court shall issue orders which are specific as to the frequency, timing, duration, conditions, and method of scheduling visitation and which reflect the development age of the child. (2) If domestic violence and abuse, as defined in KRS 403.720, has been alleged, the court shall, after a hearing, determine the visitation arrangement, if any, which would not endanger seriously the child's or the custodial parent's physical, mental, or emotional health. (3) The court may modify an order granting or denying visitation rights whenever modification would serve the best interests of the child; but the court shall not restrict a parent's visitation rights unless 17 it finds that the visitation would endanger seriously the child's physical, mental, moral, or emotional health [emphasis added].