BOARD OF TRUSTEES, KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS v. ERWIN D. RAY
[…] The court=s role is to review the administrative decision, not to
reinterpret or reconsider the merits of the claim.
Kentucky
Unemployment Ins. Commission v. King, Ky. App., 657 S.W.2d 250,
251 (1983).
As long as there is substantial evidence in the
record supporting the agency=s decision, the court must defer to
the agency, even if there is conflicting evidence.
S.W.2d at 856.
Fraser, 625
However, the reviewing court is not required to
uphold an administrative decision if that decision is arbitrary
or unsupported by substantial evidence in the record.
Id.
In this matter before us, KRS 78.615(1) provides the
correct rule of law for this case:
(1) Employee contributions shall be deducted
each payroll period from the credible
compensation of each employee of an agency
participating in the system while he is
classified as regular full-time as defined in
KRS 78.510 unless the person did not elect to
become a member as provided by KRS 61.545(3)
or by KRS 78.540(2). After August 1, 1982,
employee contributions shall be picked up by
the employer pursuant to KRS 78.610(4).
. . .
-7-
(b) For noncertified employees of school
boards, for service prior to July 1, 2000,
service credit shall be allowed for each
month contributions are deducted or picked up
under the employee=s employment contract
during a school year determined by dividing
the actual number of contracted days worked
by twenty (20) and rounded to the nearest
whole month if the employee received
creditable compensation for an average of
eighty (80) or more hours of work per month
based on the employee=s employment contract.
The school board shall certify the number of
days worked, the rate of pay, and the hours
in a work day for each employee monthly or
annually. . . .
1. If the employee works fewer
than the number of contracted days,
the employee shall receive service
credit determined by dividing the
actual number of contracted days
worked by twenty (20) and rounded
to the nearest whole month,
provided that the number of hours
worked during the period averages
eighty (80) or more hours.
2. If the employee works fewer
than the number of contracted days
and the average number of hours
worked is less than eighty (80) per
month, then the employee shall
receive service credit for each
calendar month in which he worked
eighty (80) or more hours.
3. The retirement system shall
refund contributions and service
credit for any period for which the
employee is not given credit under
this subsection.
The record clearly reveals that the Warren County Board
of Education did not accurately certify the amount of time Ray
worked from 1976 to 1982.
After making the calculations required