ANGELETE G. WILDER v. SHIRLEY JONES NOONCHESTER, AND EDWARD NOONCHESTER, JR.
[…] therefore, she filed her amended complaint within the statutory
period.
We disagree.
Notwithstanding the fact that Wilder did not properly
preserve her argument for our review because she failed to
respond to the Noonchester’s motion to dismiss, even if we now
consider her argument on the merits, her position is
fundamentally flawed.
See Barnard v. Stone, Ky., 933 S.W.2d
394, 396 (1996) (holding that question not raised at the trial
court level was not properly preserved for appellate review).
The applicable statute for determining the limitations period
for filing a lawsuit in this case is KRS 304.39-230.
Under KRS 304.39-230, a provision of the Motor
Vehicles Reparations Act, if reparation benefits, such as PIP
payments, have been paid, an action for further benefits “may be
commenced not later than two (2) years after the last payment of
-3-
benefits.”
Thus, KRS 304.39-230 extends the limitations period
from the one-year statute of limitations for personal injury
actions to “two years for actions ‘with respect to accidents
occurring in this Commonwealth and arising from the ownership,