RICHARD T. KEMPER v. EDWARD MARSHALL THOMPSON AND CITY OF MONTEREY, KENTUCKY
[…] pursuant to SCR 4.300.
In appellant’s argument he argues
procedure, contending the Supreme Court had not ruled on the
matter and that it was error for the trial judge to rule on the
matter.
The attorney apparently is not familiar with the
processes for recusal.
As one appellee correctly pointed out, in
Kentucky there are two methods for seeking to disqualify a judge.
See Nichols v. Commonwealth, Ky., 839 S.W.2d 263, 265 (1992).
The first method is to file a motion to disqualify the presiding
-4-
judge with the presiding judge pursuant to KRS 26A.015(2), which
Attorney Kemper did in this case.
The second method, pursuant to
KRS 26A.020(1), is to file an “affidavit that the judge will not
afford him a fair and impartial trial” with the circuit clerk,
which Attorney Kemper did also.
The trial judge was made aware of the motion under KRS
26A.015(2) to disqualify and did enter an order holding the case
in abeyance until after the JCC reviewed the case and found no
bias or prejudice.